CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Mr. Pradeep Shah
Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc.
73 Route 31 North
Pennington, NJ 08534

RE: The tariff classification of Imatinib Mesylate Tablets and Isosorbide Dinitrate Tablets in dosage form, from India

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated April 5, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Imatinib Mesylate, imported in 100 mg and 400 mg tablets, is a kinase inhibitor with antineoplastic activity. It is indicated for the treatment of newly diagnosed adult and pediatric patients with Philadelphia chromosome positive chronic myeloid leukemia (Ph + CML) in chronic phase.

Isosorbide Dinitrate, imported in 5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg and 40 mg tablets, is a vasodilator. It is indicated for the prevention of angina pectoris due to coronary artery disease.

The applicable subheading for the Imatinib Mesylate Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9215, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Antineoplastic and immunosuppressive medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Isosorbide Dinitrate Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division